Targeting FGFR2 C3 variant in FGFR2 amplified gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Adachi Yuta  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん標的治療TR分野, 主任研究員 (30833842)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFGFR2 / 分子標的薬耐性 / FGFR2 shRNA / FGFR2遺伝子増幅 / 胃癌
Outline of Research at the Start
線維芽細胞増殖因子受容体はの遺伝子異常は固形癌との関連で注目されている。特にFGFR2遺伝子増幅胃癌は基礎的な検討において汎FGFR阻害薬に感受性であったが、早期臨床試験では殺細胞性抗癌薬に対する有効性を示せなかった。FGFR2のsplice variantsの中でもFGFR2遺伝子増幅胃癌細胞において認められるFGFR2 C3 variantは下流のシグナル経路を異常活性化するとともに癌化にも寄与しており、正常細胞には認められない。そのため、同splice variantに対する標的治療の有効性を明らかにすることでFGFR2遺伝子増幅胃癌に対する新規治療を提供することが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To verify that FGFR2C3 silencing is effective in vivo model, we attempted to create a doxycycline-induced shRNA for FGFR2-C3 transcript. After some initial difficulties in generating shRNAs, we succeeded in generating shRNAs, and in vitro analysis showed that the addition of doxycycline decreased FGFR2-C3 gene expression and downstream signaling of FGFR2. However, no inhibition of tumor growth was observed in vivo subcutaneous tumor model. Therefore, we attempted to knock down FGFR2-C3 gene by direct injection of in vivo siRNA into subcutaneous tumors, and while inhibition of tumor growth was confirmed, its antitumor effect was not significant compared with growth suppression we confirmed in vitro model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
in vitroで確認できた細胞増殖抑制効果がin vivoで再現されなかった原因として薬剤送達という点が考慮された。またin vivoでの腫瘍微少環境による抵抗性獲得の可能性も十分に考えられ、今後の治療開発を進めるという観点からは妥当性を担保できない可能性が示唆され、in vivoにおける腫瘍増殖抑制効果を示すような、シークエンス及び核酸医薬の媒体を考慮する必要性があると考えられた。