Novel therapy for malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumors by extracellular matrix regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Kunihiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (40732657)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肉腫 / 細胞外マトリックス / ヒアルロン酸合成阻害 / 悪性末梢神経鞘腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、MPNSTにおいて4-MUによる抗がん薬の抗腫瘍効果の増強作用について明らかにすることである。さらに、既存の抗がん薬の中から最も有望な薬剤を抽出して臨床使用に向けてのデータを蓄積することである。4-MUは利胆剤として臨床使用されており、本研究により有用なデータが得られれば早期に実現可能な治療法であると考えられる。実現可能な治療戦略の開発として本研究を行うことにより、MPNST患者の治療成績向上につなげられる。また、正常組織である細胞微小環境を制御する新規治療法の開発は、MPNSTだけでなく他のがん治療への応用も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the enhancement of the antitumor effects of chemotherapeutic agents by 4-MU in malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumors (MPNST). In vitro, we evaluated the proliferation, invasion, apoptosis, and hyaluronic acid concentration using human MPNST cell lines. When 4-MU was combined with chemotherapeutic agents approved for soft tissue sarcomas, some agents showed a reduction in the tumorigenicity of the cell lines compared to conditions where 4-MU or the chemotherapeutic agents were administered alone, and a decrease in the mRNA expression of membrane protein drug transporters was observed. Cell lines and PDX mouse models were created from MPNST patients. Validation in vivo remains a future task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MPNSTに有効な抗がん薬レジメンはない。新規薬剤の開発には膨大な時間とコストがかかるため、抗がん薬の分野では近年に上市される薬剤の単価は増加傾向にある。本研究で用いる抗がん薬は悪性軟部腫瘍に対して保険承認されており、4-MUは利胆剤として臨床で使用されていた。これらの併用療法が細胞外マトリックスの改変と薬剤輸送体の機能の抑制という側面から既存治療よりもMPNSTに対して抗腫瘍効果を示すことができれば、低コストで実践可能な治療法となりうる。