Establishment of AML mouse model using human iPSC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nii Takenobu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10743990)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords白血病 / 骨髄微小環境 / マウスモデル / iPS細胞 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / ヒトiPS細胞 / モデルマウス / AML / MSC
Outline of Research at the Start
がん治療薬の開発及び研究において、がん患者由来細胞を移植したPatient Derived Xenograft(PDX)マウスが注目されている。急性骨髄性白血病(AML)-PDXマウスの作製効率は約50%であり、未だ作製困難なAML患者由来細胞が多く存在する。本研究ではヒトiPS細胞から作製したヒト骨髄微小環境を用いることで、AML-PDXマウスを効率よく作製する方法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to improve efficiency of establishment of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) mouse model using AML patient sample. we used human induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC) for establishment of human bone marrow microenvironment in mouse because the bone marrow microenvironment are different from between human and mouse. During this project, we analyzed the bone marrow-like tissue derived from human iPSC histologically and transplantation ability of human AML cell in the bone marrow-like tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究はAML患者細胞の骨髄への生着能を理解する研究のうち、マウスとヒトの骨髄環境の違い、及びヒト骨髄微小環境におけるECの重要性の解明に大きく貢献する初めての報告となりうる。また、本研究で開発された技術はヒトiPS細胞を利用した薬のスクリーニング方法の一つとして産業応用される可能性がある。作製されたAML-PDXマウスを非臨床試験で使用し、臨床試験での再現性が高まることで開発成功率の向上、開発費用の削減につながると考えられ、製薬企業に費用対効果の高い解決策を提供できると考えられる。