Mechanism of IL-8 dependent regulation of cancer stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Masahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (00774358)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / CSC / RAS / SOX2 / O-GlcNAc修飾 / cancer stem cells / IL-8 / O-GlcNAc / Cancer stem cells
Outline of Research at the Start
がん幹細胞は、腫瘍形成能、自己複製能、薬剤耐性能をもつ細胞集団であり、腫瘍形成やがんの転移、再発といった悪性化に関与する。これまでの研究から炎症性ケモカインであるIL-8ががん幹細胞の機能維持に重要なことがわかった。しかし、全てのがん幹細胞がIL-8依存的に制御されるわけではない。そこで本研究では、IL-8で制御される細胞集団の違いに着目し、IL-8依存的ながん幹細胞制御機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells (CSCs) are a subset of tumor cells that exhibit self-renewal ability and generate the diverse cells that comprise the tumor. CSCs show increased quiescence and poor responses to conventional chemotherapy strategies that primarily kill proliferating cells. Therefore, CSCs are correlated with chemoresistance, invasion and relapse of cancer cells. In this study, we try to resolve a mechanism of CSCs population which is highly dependent on IL-8 using single cell analysis of sphere forming cells. However, we could not identify the IL-8 dependently regulated CSCs. In contrast, we showed that RAS/RAF/MAPK pathway-induced CDK1 activation is important for induction of O-GlcNAcylation, and this activation pathway is required for SOX2 expression and subsequent CSCs generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではがんを構成する細胞の不均一性に着目し、培養細胞を用いた3次元スフェロイドによるシングルセル解析を行ったが、本手法では実際のがんで見受けられる「細胞の不均一性」を完全には再現できなかったと推測される。予想された結果とは異なるが、患者由来の検体を用いた解析の重要性が改めて明らかとなった。一方、これまで遺伝子変異により生じるがん幹細胞発生機構は全く知られていなかったが、本研究ではがんにおいて頻発するRAS遺伝子の変異によるがん幹細胞発生機構を解明できた。したがって、本研究で明らかとなった機構を阻害する薬剤ががん幹細胞の発生を抑え、がんの転移や再発を抑制することができると期待される。