Project/Area Number |
19K16796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Yogo Naoyuki 名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任助教 (70817874)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | immunoassay / microchannel / immuno-wall / precision medicine / biomarker / EGFR mutation / multiplex analysis / molecular-targeted agent / Immunoassay / Immuno-wall / Microchannel / Precision Medicine / Biomarker / バイオマーカー / 個別化医療 / 肺癌 / 分子標的薬 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
一般病院において一般臨床検査として実施可能な、肺癌治療選択に直結する複数のバイオマーカーを微量検体からでも迅速・低コストに検出できるマイクロ免疫診断システムを開発する。 そのため、肺癌細胞株由来の検体を用いて各バイオマーカーに対する市販抗体・試薬等の最適化及び検査工程の標準化をそれぞれ行った上で、既に開始している臨床研究で収集した臨床検体及び名古屋大学医学部附属病院が保有するバイオバンク検体を用いて性能評価を行う計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the developed micro immunodiagnostic chip, we reported that epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) common mutation, uncommon mutation, and wild type can be detected in lung cancer cell line-derived samples and clinical samples from existing lung cancer patients with high sensitivity (even 0.1% of mutated cells can be detected), high speed (about 20 minutes), and low cost. We also presented at the conference that detection of genes other than EGFR (ALK and ROS1) was also possible, and demonstrated the possibility of realizing multiplex analysis of lung cancer biomarkers. Furthermore, we achieved improved sensitivity through the application of enzyme and substrate reactions, leading to the filing of a patent application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺癌研究の進歩によって診療体系は劇的な変貌を遂げ、バイオマーカーに基づく個別化医療によって患者予後の更なる改善が期待されている。これに伴い、複数のバイオマーカーを迅速・低コストに検出する技術開発が求められている。従来は遺伝子を対象とする解析が主であるが、コストや高度な技術を要するなどの課題がある。 我々が新たに開発したイムノウォールデバイスは、コンパニオン診断薬の所謂「後発品」として、バイオマーカーをより迅速・低コストにスクリーニングする手段となり得る。これにより、適切な治療薬の迅速な投与が可能となり、時間・コスト・人的資源の削減にも貢献できると考えている。