Project/Area Number |
19K16799
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Kana 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20777370)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | CAR-T細胞 / CAR T細胞 / 多発性骨髄腫 / 腫瘍免疫 / T細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、がん局所においてがん細胞から分泌され、T細胞の機能を抑制する分子を、T細胞におけるXBP1sの発現をマーカーに用いて、同定することを目的とする。そのために、1)マウスのがん細胞株を用いて、がん細胞から分泌され、T細胞にXBP1sを発現させるように働く分子の同定を目指す。さらに、2)同定した因子が実際にマウスのT細胞の機能を抑制するかを明らかにする。最後に、3)同定した因子に対する抗ヒト抗体を作製し、抗体添加によりT細胞のXBP1sの発現上昇が抑制されるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CAR-T cell therapy have been already demonstrated efficiency to hematological malignancy as shown by CD19 CAR-T cell to B-cell leukemia/lymphoma. However, their efficacy in solid tumor treatment has not yet been supported. The hurdle which hampers development of solid tumor CAR T cell therapy is lack of appropriate target antigen. We found that R8H283 we previously identified as a novel multiple myeloma-specific monoclonal antibody bound to cancer cells from a part of lung cancer patients. In addition, R8H283-positive cells were not detected in normal tissue of skin and colon by immunohistochemistry, despite the expression of protein itself R8H283 recognized as an antigen. Then, CAR constructs derived from R8H283 were generated and transduced into T cells. The function of R8H283 CAR-T cells was analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
キメラ抗原受容体-T細胞療法(CAR-T細胞療法)は、血液がんに対して効果を発揮しているが、一方で固形がんに対しては有効なCAR-T細胞療法は未だ存在していない。固形がんに対するCAR-T細胞の開発が進まない最大の原因は、がんに特異性の高い細胞表面抗原の欠如にある。我々は、以前に単離した骨髄腫特異的抗体R8H283が、1)肺がんなどの他のがん種にも結合すること、2)さらには、抗原タンパクを発現している皮膚や大腸などの正常の組織には結合しないことを見出した。これらの結果は、R8H283が固形がんに対するCAR-T細胞研究に役立つ可能性を示唆している。