Development of Planning Target Volume Margin Automatic Determination System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Takaaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師 (50608982)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPTVマージン / 前立腺癌 / IMRT / 治療計画体積マージン / 個別化治療計画 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線治療においてIMRTの技術は標的の形状に合わせて複雑な線量分布の最適化を可能とする.しかし,そのターゲットおよびリスク臓器の形状等の解剖学的情報と線量情報の関係は明らかになっていない.本研究の目的は前立腺癌IMRTにおいて,放射線治療計画におけるCTVおよびリスク臓器の形状変化を考慮した最適なPTVマージンおよびPRVマージンについて解剖学的情報と線量情報との関係性を解明することである.その方法は,治療計画CT画像からCTVおよびリスク臓器の解剖学的情報と線量情報との関係性について機械学習を用いて解析し,個々の症例に対してPTVマージンおよびPRVマージンの個別化を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observer uncertainty in CBCT registration of prostate cancer IMRT was evaluated. We investigated the uncertainty of registration in IGRT using CBCT images and the PTV margin considering inter-observer variability. We compared the uncertainty of prostate centroid registration in prostate cancer IGRT by 6 radiological technologists with the prostate contours extracted by radiation oncologists on CBCT images. It was classified into random errors and evaluated. The PTV margins to be considered due to inter-observer variability in IGRT were 3.5, 3.8, and 2.1 mm in the AP, SI, and LR directions, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺癌の画像誘導放射線治療における観察者間の変動を考慮した最適なPTVマージンの結果が得られた.PTVマージンは放射線治療の遂行にあたり,標的領域に十分な処方線量を投与するために,様々な不確かさを考慮して決定され,治療成績にも大きく寄与するものである.得られた結果は.局所腫瘍制御率の向上と正常組織障害の低減を可能とし,患者の「生活の質(Quality Of Life: QOL)」の向上に繋がる.