Basic Research on Novel Treatment for Dialysis Kidney Cancer Using Immune Checkpoint Molecular Antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Kimiharu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (00649874)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 腫瘍免疫微小環境 / LAG-3 / TIM-3 / TIGIT / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / 薬物療法 / 透析腎癌 / 腫瘍微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
進行透析腎癌は現在、確立された薬物療法がない。本研究では、透析腎癌における免疫チェックポイント分子PD-L3阻害薬とmTOR阻害薬の併用による新基地利用戦略の確立を目的とする。本研究では透析腎癌検体における、PD-L3、mTORの発現と臨床経過の関連の評価。両薬剤併用による殺細胞効果の評価。両薬剤の併用が、透析腎癌細胞株に及ぼす変化の遺伝子発現レベルでの検討を計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After evaluating the immune microenvironment in hemodialysis renal cell carcinoma, we found that PDL1 expression was higher in HD-renal carcinoma than in normal-type clear cell renal cell carcinoma, and reported this finding at the japanese pediatric urology annual conference.
Furthermore, in the process of analyzing the tumor immune microenvironment, PD-1/PD-L1 inhibitor-resistant cases have been became clinical unmet needs. Therefore, focusing on the expression status of next-generation checkpoint molecules, LAG-3, TIM-3, and TIGT, we found that the three molecules are mutually exclusive in renal cell carcinoma and that the background of the mutation is p53 gene mutation. We constructed and reported a new classification of renal cell carcinoma using these three novel molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになった透析腎癌の免疫環境の特徴は透析腎癌において免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果が高いことを示唆するものであり、臨床上有意義である。
また、次世代チェックポイント分子が腎細胞癌で相互排他性を示すことは、現在開発中の次世代免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療薬選択につながる可能性があり、テイラーメイド医療による薬剤の有効性の最大化につながる。さらに、高額な新規薬剤の有効利用の点から医療経済への寄与が期待される。