Establishment of targeting therapy for hypopharyngeal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Tomoko  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 特任研究員 (20792493)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords下咽頭がん / 頭頸部癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / がん幹細胞 / 下咽頭癌
Outline of Research at the Start
下咽頭癌は手術の他には治療手段に乏しく、難治である。私たちのグループは、下咽頭癌においてはCD271陽性細胞が高い増殖能と造腫瘍能を持つことを明らかにしてきた。さらに、独自にヒト化抗CD271抗体を樹立し、PDX担癌マウスを用いてCD271を標的とした抗体治療を実施したところ、腫瘍縮小効果を認めた。しかし、縮小効果は完全ではなく、更なる検討が必要だと考えた。本課題では、CD271標的治療のproof of conceptをさらに蓄積するための検討を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypopharyngeal cancer is a refractory disease with few treatment options other than surgery. Our group has shown that CD271-positive cells have high proliferative and tumorigenic potential in hypopharyngeal carcinoma. Furthermore, we established a humanized anti-CD271 antibody. We performed antibody therapy targeting CD271 using PDX mice. We found that the tumor was decreased in the antibody-treated mice. However, the tumor reduction was not enough to apply clinical use, and further experimetns were reuired. The aim of this study is to present the proof of concept for CD271-targeted therapy. 1. We developed a new anti-CD271 antibody 2. We elucidated the mechanisms of CD271 transcription. 3. We attempted to generate CAR-NK cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CD271が下咽頭がんにおける治療標的になる可能性を検討した。今後さらに治療応用に向けて検討を続ける必要がある。