Study of regulatory mechanisms of gene expression that determine immunosuppressive potential for application to cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (70827253)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords部位特異的ChIP法 / dCas9 / 共免疫沈降法 / 転写因子複合体 / sgRNA / プロモーター / エンハンサー / クロマチン免疫沈降法 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は単剤で奏功の得られる患者は約20%、併用でも約50%程度と限定的である。その原因として、腫瘍内に浸潤した腫瘍関連マクロファージ (TAM)の関与が挙げられる。TAMは腫瘍局所で抗炎症性サイトカインを分泌して抗腫瘍免疫応答を抑制し、腫瘍増殖に適した微小環境の構築に寄与する。
本研究では、抗炎症性サイトカイン遺伝子の発現制御に関わる転写因子複合体を同定することを目的とする。複合体の構成タンパク質のうち、抗炎症性サイトカイン分泌を特異的に抑制するための標的タンパク質を明らかにする。免疫チェックポイント阻害剤との併用効果についても検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene expression is regulated by transcription factor (TF).TFs-DNA complex organizes 3d structure of chromatin. Chromatin immunoprecipitation (ChIP) is useful for identifying binding sites of specific TFs, but it requires the identification of molecular targets in advance and can not examine single promoter regions. In this study, I evaluated a method to isolate site specific TFs by using the dead Cas9 (dcas9) system. I developed a viral vector-based method and a recombinant protein-based method and tried to immunoprecipitate TF complexes. Although genomic DNA could be immunoprecipitated, unfortunately, it was not possible to obtain sufficient quantities of the proteins in the TF complex to allow identification of new associated proteins by mass spectrometry. But I found that optimization of the choice of protein crosslinkers, setting of conditions of crosslinking and sample disruption procedures were crucial to achieve this objective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
dCas9を用いた部位特異的ChIP法では、sgRNAを変更するだけで、動物種や既存の抗体の質に縛られず、あらゆる遺伝子の、特異的なゲノム領域の解析に有効である。リコンビナントdCas9を用いた方法では、遺伝子導入の難しい細胞種や初代細胞を用いた解析への応用が期待できる。DNAを用いた解析では、極少量のDNAであっても配列を同定することが可能であるが、質量分析によるタンパク質の同定には、fmol~amolの量が必要であるため、効率の良いタンパク質回収法の確立は挑戦的であるが 意義深いものである。