Project/Area Number |
19K16838
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Daisuke 熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (60594877)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 胃癌 / ジーンシグニチャー / リンパ節転移 / 予測 / 早期癌 / リンパ節転移診断 / 組織 / mRNA / gene signature |
Outline of Research at the Start |
リンパ節転移は胃癌患者の予後に関わる最も影響の大きい因子の一つである。それゆえに、胃癌において適切な治療選択のための正確なリンパ節転移存在診断は、予後改善につながる重要な戦略として広く認識されているが、現状ではリンパ節転移を十分に診断できるバイオマーカーは確立されていない。複数のパブリックデータベースおよび保有する臨床検体を用い胃癌組織の網羅的解析データを用いて、バイオインフォマティクスにてリンパ節転移陽性胃癌特異的に発現しているmRNAを同定する。凍結組織由来のmRNAにて再度検証し候補となる mRNAを絞り込み、gene signatureを樹立する。さらに国際共同研究にて収集した独立したコホートで検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although identification of lymph node (LN) metastasis is a well-recognized strategy for improving outcomes in patients with gastric cancer (GC), there is lack of availability of adequate molecular biomarkers. A total of 532 patients with pathological T1 and T2 GC from 4 different cohorts were analyzed. Two independent datasets were used to establish a gene signature for the identification of LN metastasis in GC patients. We established a 15-gene signature by analyzing multiple high throughput datasets, which robustly distinguished LN status in both training (AUC=0.765) and validation cohorts (AUC=0.742). The 15-gene signature was significantly superior compared to the conventional tumor markers, CEA (P =0.04) and CA19-9 (P =0.005), as well as CT (P =0.04). We have established and validated a 15-gene signature for detecting LN metastasis in GC patients, which offers a robust diagnostic tool for potentially improving treatment outcomes in gastric cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の腫瘍マーカーはリンパ節転移を診断するには感度が低すぎ、CT検査もコストや読影技術に左右されることなどから診断方法として改善の余地がある。今回のシグニチャーによってリンパ節転移診断の一つの新たな方法が示唆され、既存のマーカーなどと合わせてより簡便で正確に診断できる可能性がある。