Development of new immunotherapy to increase tumor infiltrating T cells in conventional pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shingo  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (20622583)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(Immune Checkpoint Inhibitor; ICI)は、様々ながん種に適応が拡大されているが、難治がんである膵癌では、複数の臨床試験で腫瘍縮小効果が認められていない。ICIが高い抗腫瘍能を発揮するためには、多くの腫瘍特異的細胞障害性T細胞が腫瘍局所に存在する必要があるが、ほとんどの膵癌では腫瘍浸潤リンパ球(Tumor infiltrating lymphocyte; TIL)が極めて少ない。本研究では、独自に樹立した遺伝子変異の少ないマウス膵癌オルガノイド細胞株を用いて、遺伝子変異が少ない通常の膵癌に対してTILを増加させる手法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop an effective cancer immunotherapy for conventional pancreatic cancer with few genetic mutations. Within the research period, we identified a chemokine whose secretion is significantly increased in pancreatic cancer cell organoids from secretome analysis of mouse pancreatic cancer organoids. Furthermore, using a mouse model of pancreatic cancer, we identified a tumor immunity-related gene from the signal transduction system of this chemokine that could be a therapeutic target. The growth of pancreatic cancer was significantly suppressed in knockout mice of this gene compared to wild-type mice as a host. In the future, we plan to examine the possibility of applying this gene as a therapeutic agent for pancreatic cancer by administering a substance that inhibits the function of this gene from outside the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治癌である膵癌の新たな治療法開発の糸口となる所見を得た。腫瘍免疫療法は、原発臓器に関係なく効果が期待できる治療法である。しかし、膵癌においては治療効果が高くないという臨床試験の結果があり、現状では使用されていない。今回の研究で、膵癌に効果的な免疫療法の経路の一つを明らかにした。今後は、この経路を標的とした薬剤の開発を行い、臨床応用を目指すこととした。