Discovery of an inhibitor for exosome secretion in cancer cells using a small-molecule library approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Yusuke  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師(特任) (60721503)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 細胞外小胞 / がん / がんの転移 / 低分子化合物 / がん転移 / 転移 / Exosome / Extracellular vesicles
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの浸潤および転移は死因の最大要因であるが、それらはがん細胞とその周辺細胞および転移先臓器の相互作用によって悪性形質を規定している。近年、がん細胞が分泌するエクソソームは細胞間コミュニケーションツールとして、がん微小環境の形成や転移ニッチェ形成に寄与し、がん悪性化に関与していることが報告されている。本研究では、エクソソームの分泌阻害を利用した新規がん治療法の開発を目的として、低分子化合物ライブラリと申請者が独自に開発したエクソソーム定量法を組み合わせて、卵巣がん細胞のエクソソーム分泌を阻害する低分子化合物を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the screening of small-molecule inhibitors for exosome secretion in ovarian cancer cells. Screening system is based on ExoScreen assay for monitoring CD9 positive EV secretion. Using this screening system and a chemical compound library inhibitors for exosome secretion were identified in the ovarian cancer cell line ES-2. As a result of the screening, some small molecules were selected as candidate molecules for inhibitors of exosome-secretion and some molecules inhibited exosome secretion in a cancer cell specific manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、卵巣がん細胞が分泌するエクソソームを介した細胞間コミュニケーションを断つ方法の一つとして、新たながん転移予防法へと繋がる可能性がある。また選択された化合物はすでにFADにおいて承認されている化合物であるため、実用化への道のりを目指しやすい。本方法を用いることで卵巣がんのみならず、様々ながん種および疾患へと応用可能である。