Project/Area Number |
19K16850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Osaka International Cancer Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Mizote Yu 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, がん創薬部研究員 (70801497)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | がん免疫 / 抗原提示 / 免疫チェックポイント / 抗体療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はがんの局所において, がんを攻撃する免疫担当細胞にかかったブレーキを解除する免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)を開発するものである。従来のICIは免疫担当細胞ががん細胞を認識して破壊する段階(エフェクター相)でかかるブレーキを解除することを標的としているが, 本研究で開発する新たなICIは, エフェクター相より前の, 免疫担当細胞ががん細胞を認識できるようになる段階(プライミング相)でかかるブレーキの解除を標的としている。このように両者は作用点が異なると想定されるため, 従来のICIの効果がなかった症例に対する効果や, 従来のICIとの併用投与による相乗効果が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study showed the potential of MFG-E8 as a novel target for cancer immunotherapy. In the absence of MFG-E8, the growth of tumor cells subcutaneously transplanted into mice was suppressed, and the effect of the conventional immune checkpoint inhibitor, anti-PD-1 antibody was enhanced. Since this potentiating effect of the anti-PD-1 antibody therapeutic effect could be reproduced by administration with the anti-MFG-E8 antibody. These results suggested that MFG-E8 can be a candidate for an effective concomitant drug of the anti-PD-1 antibody.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんに対する免疫の抑制を解除する免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)の臨床開発成功により, がん免疫療法が標準治療体系に組み込まれつつある。一方で臨床現場での知見を基に効果のない症例に対する新たな治療法の開発が基礎研究に求められている。 本研究結果は、既存のICIである抗CTLA-4抗体や抗PD-1抗体とは異なる作用機序で免疫抑制を解除しており、これまで効果の得られなかった症例に対して治療効果を得られる可能性を示唆している。