Development of Methods of Carrier-free RI Tracer Production for Nuclear Medicine Based on Column Chromatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hayato  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教 (30649083)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRI製造 / アスタチン / モリブデン99 / 白金195m / カラムクロマトグラフィー / モリブデン-99 / アスタチン-211 / 加速器 / 白金-195m / キャリアフリー
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では放射性同位元素(RI)を核医学へ応用するため,3種類の核種について不純物のない「キャリアフリー」の状態で得るための化学分離法を開発することを目的とした。本課題で着目した核種はα線による核医学治療(内用療法)への期待の高いAt-211,世界的な供給が危惧されているMo-99(Tc-99mの親核種)およびオージェ電子によるDNA切断効果が期待されるPt-195mである。本課題では,軸となる化学分離法として化学収率,再現性において有利なカラムクロマトグラフィーを選択した。サイクロトロンおよび電子ライナックを用いたRI製造の実証,生成量や妨害核種の確認を行った後,化学分離法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this work was to develop a "carrier-free" chemical separation method for At-211, Mo-99, and Pt-195m in order to apply radioisotopes (RIs) to nuclear medicine. In this work, column chromatography was selected as the separation method because it is considered to be advantageous in terms of chemical yield and reproducibility. RI production was demonstrated using a cyclotron and an electron linac, and the amount of product and interfering nuclides were confirmed.
Chemical separation methods were successfully developed for Mo-99 and At-211. The yield of Mo-99 was especially high (98%). However, a separation method for Pt-195m could not be found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Pt-195mは残念ながら分離法の完成まで至らなかったが,Mo-99およびAt-211のカラムクロマトグラフィーを用いた分離法の開発に成功したことは以下の点で意義を見いだせる。
Mo-99は代替製造法が研究されてきたが,比放射能が低くなる手法が多い。本課題の手法は比放射能が高く,大量製造につながれば現行のジェネレーターに適用することが可能となる手法である。At-211の製造法は乾式蒸留が主な分離法であるが,大掛かりな装置を使う手法ではなく,カラム一つで分離が可能であるため,コンパクトな分離方法としての一つの解を与えることができる手法である。