Development of new diagnostic and therapeutic methods for pancreatic cancer patients using the gold capsids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hiromi Kurokawa  筑波大学, 藻類バイオマス・エネルギーシステム開発研究センター, 主任研究員 (30791496)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金粒子 / ポルフィリン / 表面プラズモン現象 / がん特異的 / 金カプシド / 膵臓がん / フォトアコースティックイメージング / セラノスティックス / 表面プラズモン共鳴現象
Outline of Research at the Start
金結合E型肝炎ウイルスナノカプシドと近赤外光を組み合わせた新規がんセラノスティックスの実現を目指す。各種がんにおいて膵臓がんは予後が非常に悪いことが知られている。この問題を解決するため、表面に膵臓がん特異的な修飾を施した金カプシドを用いる。金カプシドは近赤外光を用いて励起し、光音響効果により発生した超音波からがん領域を診断する。膵臓がんが発見された場合、さらなる近赤外光照射で発生する表面プラズモン共鳴から生成されるラジカルおよび熱を利用して膵臓がんの傷害を目指す。E型肝炎ウイルスを用いるため経口投与が可能であること、金カプシドが近赤外光で励起するため深部組織の診断・治療が行える利点を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer is the leading cause of death in Japan, and it is still a difficult disease to cure. Chemotherapy is one of the treatment methods. Many anticancer drugs have no cancer specific accumulation and have side effects in normal tissues. Radiation therapy also cannot prevent exposure to normal tissues, thus there is a need for more cancer selective treatment. In order to develop a cancer selective therapy, the applicant came up with the idea of porphyrin-modified gold nanoparticles (Au-HpD). Gold can generate heat and radicals when irradiated with specific wavelengths, which can damage tissues. Porphyrin have a cancer specific accumulation, and I thought that Au-HpD could be used to selectively damage cancer. In fact, Au-HpD was found to have cancer specific accumulation and injury effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金はインプラント等として治療に使用されており、ポルフィリンも光線力学療法で使用されていることから、これらを組み合わせたAu-HpDの安全性は極めて高く、臨床応用可能だと考える。Au-HpDはがん特異的な治療が可能であること、さらに表面プラズモン現象を生じるための波長は870 nmと近赤外光であることから、深部がんに対しても応用できる可能性が高い。深部がんに対するがん選択的な治療法は限られており、本研究の有用性が動物レベルで確認できれば新規治療法になりうる。