Research for the way to enhance the infiltration of tumor antigen specific CTLs into tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Jun  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90528952)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsWT1 / ペプチドワクチン療法 / ヘルパーペプチド / 腫瘍免疫 / ペプチドワクチン / WT1ペプチドワクチン / 抑制性マクロファージ / 癌免疫 / 癌ワクチン療法 / 腫瘍内免疫細胞 / TIL / Immunotherapy
Outline of Research at the Start
WT1ワクチン療法はヒト臨床試験において有望な臨床効果を示し、現在更にこの抗腫瘍効果を高める手法の探索が求められている。申請者はマウス腫瘍モデルにおいて、腫瘍内に浸潤したWT1特異的CD8+T細胞の中にメモリー形質の細胞集団が存在し、その集団が腫瘍内に局在し増殖・腫瘍殺傷しうることを報告してきた。そこで腫瘍内に浸潤するT細胞からWT1特異的CD4+, CD8+T細胞をそれぞれ取り出し、このCD4+, CD8+T細胞のTCR配列を有したT細胞のみを持つTCRトランスジェニックマウスを作成する。さらにこのT細胞を別のマウスに二次移植することで、腫瘍内への浸潤を制御する分子を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both depletion of CD4+ T cells and combination of helper peptide vaccination could enhance the induction of WT1-specific CTL response in periferal bloods by WT1-CTL peptide vaccination. But, the frequency of WT1-specific CTLs did not increase by the depetion of CD4+ T cells. On the contrary, combination of WT1 helper peptide could induced higher frequencies of WT1-specific CTL response than WT1-CTL peptide vaccination alone. There results suggested that WT1 specific CD4+ T cells were essential to enhance the anti-tumor WT1-CTL response by WT1-CTL peptide vaccination. Furtheremore, we identified the array of T cell receptor of intra-tumoral WT1-specific CTLs, and named as 1B10-TCR. We also established virus vector which could induce 1B10-TCR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CD4+T細胞にはCTLの活性・抑制の2面性が報告されてきたが、腫瘍内に癌抗原特異的CTLを効果的に誘導するためにはヘルパーペプチドCD4+T細胞が必要不可欠であることを明らかにした。本知見は今後癌ワクチン療法の開発において進むべき道を明確にした。また、ヘルプ活性の高い外来性抗原由来のCD4+T細胞は末梢血中では強い誘導を引き起こしたが、腫瘍内への癌抗原特異的CTL誘導では癌抗原特異的ヘルパーペプチドが有意に増強効果がすぐれており、腫瘍内の免疫環境においてCD4T細胞-樹状細胞-CD8T細胞の複合体の形成が効果的な抗腫瘍免疫の誘導に必要である可能性が示唆された。