Project/Area Number |
19K16865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 非小細胞肺癌 / HER2 / 全エクソーム解析 / ERBB2 insertion / NSCLC / 非小細胞肺がん / HER遺伝子変異 / Tumor Mutational Burden / HER2遺伝子変異 / Tumor mutational burden / 分子標的治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
HER2遺伝子変異肺がんは、肺がんの1-2%程度とされ希少疾患であり、その治療法は現在のところ確立したものはなく未だ発展途上の疾患分野である。本研究は、①HER2遺伝子変異肺がんに対してこれまで行われた臨床試験の残余検体から次世代シークエンサー等の手法を用いて、HER2変異と共存する治療効果予測となる新たな因子を見出すこと、②HER2遺伝子変異肺がんにおけるそれらの因子の影響及び新規治療法の効果を基礎研究の手法を用いて検証することの2点を主目的としている。上述した研究の成果により、HER2遺伝子変異肺がんに対するHER2標的治療法のさらなる効果向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to identify factors that predict therapeutic efficacy in HER2 mutant lung cancer and to further improve efficacy. Whole exome analysis was performed using HER2 mutation-positive lung cancers selected from the advanced non-small cell lung cancer database (UMIN000017003). Analysis of TMBs of these tumors showed a large case-to-case variability, which also suggests intratumoral heterogeneity in HER2 mutation-positive lung cancer. These may have limited the efficacy of HER2-targeted therapy (trastuzumab emtansine). Other concomitant genetic mutations may be useful to consider for further treatment. The same information was presented at the conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HER2遺伝子変異陽性肺がんは、非小細胞肺癌の1-2%程度と非常にまれな腫瘍であるが、日本だけでも年8万例が亡くなられる肺がん患者において、同変異の腫瘍を有する患者は多く認められる。HER2遺伝子変異肺がんは、その他の肺がんと比較し予後不良であることが示唆されており、新しい治療法の開発が喫緊の課題であった。 本研究により、まれであるHER2遺伝子変異肺がんの遺伝子学的特徴の一部が明らかになったことは学術的意義が高い。また、本研究内容が今後の治療法の開発に引用されることにより、さらなる治療法の検討が進むことが期待されることから、社会的貢献度が高い。