Dopamine receptors and the brain circuits responsible for memory modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2021-2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2020)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
TERAO Kanta  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (90825449)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords記憶 / 学習 / ドーパミン / コオロギ / ショウジョウバエ / 消去 / 受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
過去の記憶と現実にズレが見つかった場合は、過去の記憶を修正し、現実に即して行動することは重要である。こうした記憶の修正機能の破綻は、統合失調症や強迫神経症などに繋がる。
空腹のハエは匂いとショ糖の関係性を連合学習可能である。この訓練の後、ハエは訓練された匂いへ積極的に接近する。この接近行動の経時変化を観察したところ、当初ハエは積極的に匂い探索をするが、徐々にその行動が修正されることを見出した。匂いへの接近はショ糖獲得に向けたものであるが、実際にはショ糖は得られず、ハエの記憶と現実にズレが見いだされ、過去の記憶が修正されたと解釈できる。本研究はこの現象を記憶回路のドーパミン制御に着目して理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a discrepancy between memory and reality is found, it is important to modify memories and act in accordance with reality. Given the importance of the dopamine system in associative learning in mammals and insects, we attempted to test the hypothesis that the dopamine system contributes to memory modification in insects as well.
As a result of this study, we found that the extinction and overexpectation effects, which are experiments for memory modification, can be demonstrated in crickets. This is the first demonstration of the overexpectation effect in invertebrates and we reported it in a journal. We obtain preliminary results on the function of the dopamine system in the extinction and overexpectation effects, thus further studies are required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
記憶の修正機能の破綻は、依存症やPTSD (心的外傷後ストレス障害) 、統合失調症や強迫神経症など多数の精神疾患に繋がる。したがって、その検証のための行動実験系と神経メカニズムの解明が必要である。
消去は依存症やPTSDの原因の一端であると共に、その治療にも用いられてきた。本研究で明らかにした消去とその類型である過剰予期効果の性質は、将来的には、これらの治療の基盤となることが期待される。