Project/Area Number |
19K16890
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 腹側線条体 / 意思決定 / 報酬選択 / 神経活動 / 電気刺激 / シグナルダイナミクス / 報酬 / サル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
意思決定は動物の生存戦略において欠かせない要素であり、意思決定過程では報酬価値の情報が重要となる。この報酬価値の情報は、中脳辺縁系や前頭葉皮質などから構成される報酬系回路において価値情報から意思決定の情報へとコーディングを遷移していくと考えられるが、報酬系回路の各脳領域が、この情報遷移のどの過程に関与するのかは不明瞭である。 本研究では、行動選択の実行に関わる“前頭葉”と価値情報の符号化に関わる“中脳ドーパミン系”双方との神経連絡を有する“腹側線条体”に主眼を置き、報酬選択場面におけるサル腹側線条体の神経活動が、意思決定シグナルの調節に直接的に関わるのかどうかを明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Decision-making is an essential component of animal survival strategies. The information of reward-value is an important for the process of decision-making.We found not only value-selective neurons, but also chosen-value-selective and choice-selective neurons in the ventral striatum of the monkey for the decision-making period. Additionally, these signals were found before onset of the choice behavior.Furthermore, we found the behavioral effects of electrical stimulation in the ventral striatum, which appeared only for fluctuated decision-making. These results suggest that the monkey's ventral striatum is involved in the process of decision-making from value to choice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ドーパミン入力を受ける腹側線条体はモチベーションや薬物などの依存行動に関わる領域として知られているが、本研究では意思決定過程に関わるサル腹側線条体の機能に着目した実験を行い、サル腹側線条体が意思決定に関わる多様なシグナルをコードし、選択傾向が固定されていない不安定な選択条件下の選択行動に対してサル腹側線条体の神経活動が因果的関係性を示すことが明らかとなった。これらの結果は、報酬選択場面において腹側線条体の神経活動が直接的に意思決定シグナルの調節に関わることを示唆しており、本研究により意思決定過程に関わるサル腹側線条体の機能の一端を明らかにできた。