Project/Area Number |
19K16898
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohashi Kei 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (10824576)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / 内因性カンナビノイド / 神経発達症 / 発達障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自閉スペクトラム症 (ASD)の発症メカニズムには、環境要因と遺伝要因の両者が複合的に関与しており、単一の病因で説明するのは困難である。“内因性カンナビノイド(eCB)系の乱れ”は環境要因と遺伝要因の両者から影響を受けるASDの統合的な病因の一つと考えられている。患者群と対照群でeCB系プロファイル比較を行い、ASDの病態に関与しているeCB系の乱れを同定し、臨床表現型との関連を検討する。また、有機リン酸(OP)系殺虫剤への暴露とeCB系プロファイルの比較を行い、OP系殺虫剤への暴露がeCB系に与える影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the endo-cannabinoid profile of children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD), including cannabinoid 1 (CB1) and cannabinoid 2 (CB2) receptors, theendo-cannabinoid metabolizing enzymes FAAH (fatty acid amide hydrolase) and MAGL (monoacylgrycerol pipase)) expression levels (mRNA) and clinical phenotype. Although no significant correlation was found between the overall strength of autistic tendency and the expression level of each mRNA, statistically significant correlations were found between the expression level of CB1 receptor mRNA and the subscale "attentional switching" and between the expression level of CB2 receptor mRNA and "attentional switching" and "imagination".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自閉スペクトラム症の特定の臨床症状と内因性カンナビノイドプロファイルに関連性があることが示された。この後はより詳細に内因性カンナビノイドプロファイルを明らかにすることで、自閉スペクトラム症の病態の解明や治療薬の開発につなげられる可能性が示唆された。