Project/Area Number |
19K16899
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Endo Nozomi 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究助教 (90802819)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | マウスモデル / 集団飼育 / 社会性 / 社会行動 / 神経精神疾患 / 行動神経科学 / 個体レベル / 幼少期ストレス / 精神疾患 / モデルマウス / テレメトリー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、申請者らが独自に開発した行動解析システムと、最新のテレメトリーシステムを組み合わせ、集団飼育下において精神疾患モデルマウスの行動と生理指標を長期的統合的に解析し、モデルマウスの普段の行動や睡眠、自律神経機能を包括的に定量化するシステムを構築する。これにより、基礎と臨床で相互に参照可能な個体レベルの指標と知見の集積を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Psychiatric disorders reported a high lifetime prevalence and are one of the high societal costs. However, it is unclear what kind of behaviors psychiatric disorders mice models usually exhibit under group-housing conditions. In this study, we improved the long-term behavior analysis system under group-rearing conditions to enable more detailed behavior analysis. Using the improved behavior analysis system, we examined how the experience of maternal separation, which is one of the models of early-life stress, affects behaviors under group-housing conditions after growth. The mice that experienced maternal separation showed characteristic social behaviors such as shorter inter-individual distances from other cagemates in a familiar environment compared to the control mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では集団飼育下長期行動解析システを改良することで、集団飼育下でより詳細な行動解析が可能となった。この改良により、これまで検証されることの少なかった精神疾患モデルマウスの普段の行動を明らかにし、その神経基盤の解明につながることが期待される。 また、幼少期のストレスが成長後、社会性行動の特徴的な変化を誘発することが示唆された。さらなる研究でこの行動異常の神経基盤を明らかにすることで、社会性行動異常を伴う精神疾患の予防法や治療法の開発に貢献することが期待される。