Project/Area Number |
19K16917
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 血液脳関門 / ストレス蛋白質 / 視神経脊髄炎 / 熱ショック蛋白質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
免疫性神経疾患において血液脳関門の破綻は、発症や再発のfirst stepとして重要であるが、この過程において血液脳関門を担う微小血管内皮細胞への自己免疫的機序が関与するかは不明である。本研究は患者血清中の自己抗体が、脳血管内皮細胞表面上の分子をターゲットとしてバリア破綻を生じさせるかを、血液脳関門のインビトロモデルを用いた実験的検証により解明する。特に熱ショック蛋白質をターゲットとする新たな自己抗体を念頭におき、発症や再発等のイベントや重症度などの臨床像と、抗体価の推移との関連性を検討することで、分子マーカーとしての有用性について検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is to discovery the new autoantibody, which cause the blood-brain barrier (BBB) disruption from patients with neuromyelitis optica (NMO) using our human in vitro BBB model. We discovered new antibodies that target a heat shock protein on the surface of cerebral vascular endothelial cells which decreased the barrier function of the in vitro BBB model and its titer was found to be elevated at the onset and recurrence of NMO, and was associated with the severity of the disease. Assessment of antibody titer to this heat shock protein in NMO patients may be useful as a molecular marker to monitor the disease course of NMO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で,視神経脊髄炎の流血中や脳脊髄液中の熱ショック蛋白質に対する自己抗体が血液脳関門の破綻に直接関与すること,および本抗体価が疾患の病勢を反映することを初めて明らにした.熱ショック蛋白質に対する抗体は,病勢をモニターする分子マーカとなる可能性があり,本抗体の作用を人為的に阻止する新たな治療標的として有望である.