Pathophysiology and therapeutic development of mitochondrial axonal transport disorders using Drosophila model of neurological diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kitani-Morii Fukiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60806842)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords疾患モデル / 神経変性疾患 / ショウジョウバエ / シャルコー・マリー・トゥース病 / CMT2A / キネシン
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリア機能障害は様々な神経変性疾患を引き起こすことが知られているが、遺伝性の末梢神経障害を特徴とするCharcot-Marie-Tooth病タイプ2A(CMT2A)はミトコンドリア外膜蛋白のミトフシン2(MFN2)遺伝子変異によって生じ、ミトコンドリアと神経疾患をつなぐモデルとして注目されている。本研究では変異MFN2によるミトコンドリア軸索輸送障害の機序解明と新規治療標的の開発を目的とする。申請者はショウジョウバエを用いた疾患モデルとCMT患者iPS細胞由来神経細胞モデルを用いてその詳細を明らかにし、薬剤スクリーニングを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify molecules involved in mitochondrial axonal transport, analyze their functions, and develop therapeutic strategies. Similarly, motor function was improved in an amyotrophic lateral sclerosis model.In Drosophila, a neural-specific human TDP43 transgenic strain, mating with the Klp68D-KD strain also prolonged survival.Comprehensive gene expression analysis showed a significant down-regulation of Hsp70, and oral administration of an Hsp70 inhibitor tended to improve locomotor function in adults, but the difference did not reach statistical significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経変性疾患においてミトコンドリアの軸索輸送は長い神経の末端までエネルギーを供給するシステムとして重要であるが、その運搬に関与する具体的な分子は不明点が多かった。本研究でショウジョウバエKlp68D(ヒトKif3Bホモログ)は複数の運動神経変性疾患の原因遺伝子と遺伝的相互作用を示し、発現抑制によって予後の改善が得られた。さらにHsp70の関与が示された。複数の異なる遺伝子で共通に変化する分子の同定に至ったことにより幅広い神経変性疾患への応用が可能な治療標的となり得る