The research in the human brain development by the use of microglia-containing human brain organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionShimane University (2020)
Nara Medical University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Matsui Takeshi  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 特任講師 (90528605)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒト脳オルガノイド / 神経発生 / 幹細胞 / 発生 / 神経 / ミクログリア / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
成体ヒトにおける中枢神経系の再生能は非常に低く、疾患や外傷で失われた神経機能の回復は殆ど実現できていない。だが、近年これらの神経疾患・損傷が脳内にある神経幹細胞の活性化により治療可能であることが示され、神経幹細胞が中枢神経系再生の鍵となることが示された。また、申請者の研究により脳内のミクログリアが神経幹細胞の増殖を促す因子を放出することが解明された。今後、申請者はミクログリアがヒト脳内で神経幹細胞を制御するメカニズムの解明を目的に研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to reveal the mechanism in which microglial cells regulate neural stem cells in human brains. As a result, we successfully developed the method to induce microglia-containing human brain organoids from human ES/iPS cells. Afterwards, we studied the relationship between microglial and neural cells in human brains by the use of the microglia-containing human brain organoids. Additionally, to mock the ischemia in human brains in vitro, we tried oxygen-glucose deprivation on these organoids. Finally, we submitted the paper to publish the result acquired from these research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は、本研究においてミクログリアがヒト脳内で神経幹細胞を制御するメカニズムの解明を目的に研究を行い、ヒトES/iPS細胞からミクログリアおよび神経幹細胞を有するヒト脳オルガノイドを得る手法を確立した。この研究成果により、試験管内でミクログリアとヒト神経幹細胞の相互作用を分析することが可能になった。
近年、これまで治療困難出会ったヒト脳の神経疾患・損傷が、脳内にある神経幹細胞の活性化により治療可能であることを示唆する研究成果が、相次いで発表されており、本研究成果も、神経幹細胞の制御によってヒト脳の再生を促す再生医療の開発に寄与することが期待される。