Role of VPS13C at organelle contact sites and involvement in dopaminergic neurodegeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Jun  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20825179)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsVPS13C / パーキンソン病 / PLA2G6 / 脂質 / Parkinson's disease / オルガネラ接点 / 神経変性 / 脂肪滴 / オルガネラ
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)原因遺伝子であるVPS13Cは、ミトコンドリアや小胞体などの細胞小器官(オルガネラ)同士のコミュニケーションを制御する遺伝子であることが予想される。そこで本研究では、哺乳類細胞を用いた結合分子の同定と、PDモデルショウジョウバエを用いた解析により、オルガネラ間におけるVPS13Cの役割を明らかにする。この解析により、『オルガネラ間の接触は神経の機能・生存性にどのような役割を果たすのか?』という学術的問いに取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to analyze the function of the Parkinson's disease (PD) causative gene, VPS13C, VPS13-EGFP knock-in Drosophila was prepared and its intracellular localization was examined. As a result, accumulation in lipid droplets and lysosomes was observed. Similarly, the PD causative gene PLA2G6 encodes phospholipid lipase A2. Therefore, we thought that the breakdown of lipid homeostasis might be one of the causes of PD. Omics analysis by comprehensive lipid analysis and RNAseq detected changes in several lipid molecular species and lipid-related genes, which partially correlated with several phenotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PDの原因としてマイトファジー制御や小胞輸送制御の異常が考えられる。これらの現象を引き起こす原因として脂質分子、脂質関連遺伝子にフォーカスし、いくつかの候補をリストアップできた。リスク脂質分子種と責任脂質酵素の同定は、食事指導によるPDリスク予防、脂質酵素に対するPDの分子標的薬の探索に繋がると期待される。