Establishment of an aging brain environment model as a basis for iPS cell research on neurodegenerative diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Shiga  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (50784378)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / パーキンソン病 / 老化 / アストロサイト / グリア / 神経変性疾患 / 疾患モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
iPS細胞を用いた神経変性疾患モデル研究は病変部位の採取が困難な神経変性疾患の病態解
明と創薬において画期的なツールと考えられているが、短期培養での高齢発症疾患の再現が難しく、患者剖検脳に見られる病態をin vitroで再現することは現状では不可能である。本研究計画の目的は、申請者が確立している①老化を促進させる低分子化合物、②効率的なグリア系細胞への誘導の2つの技術を応用して、平面上に細胞間相互作用と時間軸を考慮した高齢期の脳構造を模倣した新たな神経疾患モデルを確立し、これまで再現できなかった高齢発症神経変性疾患の病態を再現することにより、その病態解析および創
薬に応用することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has become necessary to reproduce the complex network of the brain environment in iPS cell-based neurodegenerative disease models, and three-dimensional culture has been attracting attention. However, it is difficult to reproduce the brain structure during aging, and the pathological conditions observed in patient autopsy brains have not been clearly detected.
In this study, while using conventional 2D culture, we constructed a pathological analysis system for neurodegenerative diseases by combining aging and mimicry of the brain environment including cell-cell interactions, and developed a basic system to achieve highly accurate pathological analysis and drug discovery, which could not be achieved by conventional stand-alone culture or 3D culture. These research results were presented at conferences as appropriate, and some of them were applied for patents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立された技術は、多検体の高齢発症神経変性疾患病態解析や創薬スクリーニングに適した手法の開発を目的として構築した基盤システムであり、従来の単層培養法と比較してして高精度な結果を得ることができる。さらに、時間軸・脳内環境を模倣したモデルのため、ヒト剖検脳に近いデータを取得できる可能性を秘めている。また、様々な神経変性疾患にも応用可能なシステムなため、効率的に病態表現型や創薬スクリーニング行うことができる。