Analysis of induced iNSPCs within the ischemic area and neural regeneration mechanism using transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Doi Akiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70793321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 脳傷害誘導性神経幹細胞 / 傷害誘導性神経幹細胞 / ペリサイト / 神経再生
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は脳梗塞病態時に特異的に誘導され、神経再生機構の鍵を握る新規幹細胞(脳傷害誘導性神経幹細胞:injury induced-Neural Stem/Progenitor Cells, iNSPCs)を発見し、これまでにiNSPCsがin vitroにおいては活動電位を有する機能的な神経に分化することを報告してきた。本研究ではiNSPCs及びその起源と考えられるペリサイトに発現する遺伝子のプロモーター調節下にCreリコンビナーゼを発現する遺伝子改変マウスを用い、脳梗塞病態下のiNSPCs/ペリサイトの生体内動態とその神経への分化能を検討し、iNSPCsを中心とした神経再生機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulating evidence reveals that endogenous neural stem/progenitor cells (NSPCs) are activated under pathological conditions, such as stroke. To elucidate the localization of these cells, researchers have created genetically modified mice wherein the neural stem cell marker, Nestin, is labeled with a green fluorescent protein (Nestin-GFP mice).
Immunohistochemical analysis of Nestin-GFP (CB-17 line) mice revealed that GFP was expressed not only in the subventricular zone (SVZ), a well-known neurogenic region of the brain, but also in the infarct region. Neurospheres, a hallmark of NSPCs, were formed from both tissues after the isolation and culture of the SVZ and infarcted regions, respectively. They differentiated into various neural lineages, including neuronal cells, astrocytes, and oligodendrocytes. However, PCR analysis revealed that NSPCs from the SVZ and infarcted region had distinct characteristics, implying that these cells have a distinct origin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては脳梗塞巣内に生じるiNSPCsは成体脳にもともと存在するSVZ由来神経幹細胞と異なる起源や特性を持つことが示唆された。iNSPCs元来壊死巣と呼ばれていた組織由来であり、そこから発生する細胞のトレースに成功した。また、本研究により樹立したNestin-GFP組換えマウス(CB-17 系統)は、再現性や生存率が高いことから、脳梗塞病態時において、神経幹細胞を起点とした組織修復及び神経再生機構の解明や評価に極めて有用なツールとなり得ると考えられる。