Does the Word Embeddings of Medical Terms by Word2Vec Quantitatively Represent the Mathematical Distance between Diseases?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yokokawa Daiki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80779869)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords診療録 / 自然言語処理 / 分散表現 / 埋め込みベクトル / 疾患間距離 / 症状間距離 / Word2Vec / Doc2Vec / 臨床診断
Outline of Research at the Start
病歴聴取は最も臨床診断に寄与する技術であるが人工知能・機械学習へは未だ置換されていない。疾患と疾患の類似度を定量的に評価する手法が無く、適切に学習やレコメンドできないことが一因である。病歴聴取を中心に診断困難例を診断している総合診療科のカルテ の自然言語に「Word2Vec や Doc2Vec」という単語の分散表現を適応することで、「疾患間距離」や「症状間距離」が計算できることが予想され、本研究はその実験研究である。今回得られる特徴量は日本語を解析させた情報であり、日本発の自動診断システム・診断推論補助システムの構築を推し進めることができ、悲劇的な見逃しや誤診を防ぐ未来につながると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used Word2Vec and Doc2Vec, two deep learning techniques, to obtain distributed representations of words and sentences from the medical records (text data of electronic medical records) of patients who visited the Department of General Medicine, Chiba University Hospital from 2013 to 2019. In Word2Vec, a total of 10578020 words were used for deep learning of word-to-word proximity and relationships. As a result, "consultation" and "referral," "cough" and "nasal discharge," and "hay fever" and "allergic rhinitis" were shown to be similar words. We also tried to predict diagnosis names by deep learning using Doc2Vec by pairing embedding vectors of medical records with diagnosis names, but the accuracy was only 50%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疾患や症状がベクトルで数学的に表現でき、日本語の医学用語として正しい結果と解釈できる場合、疾患と疾患の類似度が表現でき、疾患同士の距離(近さや遠さ)と解釈することができます。医師は臨床診断をするときに疾患同士の距離をイメージしますが、これまでは医師の経験に大きく頼らざるを得ない状況でした。疾患同士の距離が私達が研究で得たベクトルにより定量的に数字で表現できるれば、病名の想起し忘れなどがないよう助けるシステムが構築できる可能性があります。医師も人間である以上、悲劇的な誤診を避けられず、誤診の削減は我々の大きな目標であり、今後は個人の努力だけでなくシステムとしてサポートできる可能性が期待できます。