Effects of acupuncture on blood flow in superior mesenteric artery in critically ill patients in intensive care unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto-Miyazaki Jun  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 技術補佐員 (90467209)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鍼治療 / 集中治療 / 上腸間膜動脈 / 血流 / 超音波カラードップラー法 / 腹部内臓血流 / 超音波カラードップラー
Outline of Research at the Start
集中治療領域の重症患者の予後改善の重要な因子として消化管機能の維持や早期の経腸栄養開始が注目されている。正常な消化管機能維持には蠕動や分泌とともに血液灌流が重要である。消化管に関連の深い血流に対する鍼治療の効果として、健常人における上腸間膜動脈の血流増加効果が報告されているが、集中治療中の重症患者においても同様の効果があるかについては未だ明らかでない。本研究では、集中治療中の重症患者を対象として、鍼治療による上腸間膜動脈の血流変化を超音波カラードップラー法により検討し、このような重症患者の消化管機能に対する鍼治療の効果の機序の一端を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important for improvement of prognosis of critically ill patients undergoing intensive care to preserve the gastrointestinal (GI) tract function. Our literature review indicated that acupuncture and acupuncture related therapies modulate abdominal blood flow. Our review also indicated that many reports investigating the effects of acupuncture treatment in intensive care units were related to gastrointestinal symptoms. We evaluated the effects of acupuncture on blood flow in superior mesenteric artery (SMA), which is associated with the GI tract, in patients in intensive care units (ICU). The SMA blood flow increased statistically significantly after acupuncture treatment on ST36.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集中治療下の重症患者の予後改善の重要な因子である消化管機能維持のためには消化管の血液灌流の維持が重要である。これまでに、基礎研究では鍼治療による消化管関連の血流増加反応が示されており、健常人において鍼治療による上腸間膜動脈の血流増加を示した報告があるが、集中治療患者の鍼治療による消化管関連の血行動態の変化については明らかではなかった。本研究は、集中治療患者の鍼治療による上腸間膜動脈の血流量の増加反応を示した。本研究は、集中治療患者における鍼治療の効果の機序の一端を示すとともに、将来、集中治療患者の腹部内臓血流の維持を目的とした治療のひとつとして鍼治療が有用となる可能性があることを示した。