Project/Area Number |
19K16951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Eriko 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (40831516)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | PDCD4 / 慢性腎炎 / PDC4 / 慢性腎臓病 / 腎臓 / バイオマーカー / Programmed Cell Death 4 / microRNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性腎臓病(CKD)の治療法は確立されておらず、その対策は重要課題である。また、診断は侵襲的な腎生検に頼り、非侵襲的に診断できるバイオマーカーに乏しい。本研究では、腎疾患の増悪過程に関わる代表的なサイトカイン、TGF-β1の発現調整をうけるPDCD4とその発現調節に直接関わるmicroRNAの部位特異的な役割の解析を行う。動物実験腎炎、糖尿病性腎症モデルを使用し、腎臓の部位特異的にin vivo, in vitro共に役割を把握、腎疾患を統合的に理解し、CKDのの新規治療戦略を提唱する。またPDCD4をターゲットとするmicroRNAの発現や排泄を測定し、病態毎のバイオマーカーの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on the role of the cell cycle control protein PDCD4 (Programmed Cell Death 4) in chronic nephritis. In situations where cell proliferation is promoted, rpS6 (ribosomal protein S6) phosphorylation increases and PDCD4 expression decreases. In human IgA nephropathy kidney tissue, PDCD4 and phosphorylated rpS6 were stained mainly in mesangial cells. In the rat Thy1 nephritis model, phosphorylated rpS6 expression was strong on the 7th day after Thy1 administration, whereas PDCD4 expression peaked on the 3rd day and attenuated on the 7th day. When steroid therapy was administered from the time of Thy1 administration, PDCD4 expression was maintained even on day 7, and rpS6 expression decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性腎臓病は日本人の1330万人程度と考えられている。慢性腎炎はわが国における新規透析導入原因疾患の第3位であり,その割合は次第に減少しているが根絶できておらず,残余リスクに対するアプローチが課題である。PDCD4の発現は一様でなく解釈が困難であるが,細胞増殖の初期に発現し,特に細胞増殖が強い場合に発現量が増える可能性が示唆された。PDCD4は細胞増殖を負に制御すると考えられているので,PDCD4の発現量を調節することができれば,メサンギウム増殖を伴う腎疾患における新規治療法を見出すことができる可能性が示唆された。