The study on the fundamental characteristics of platelet-derived microparticles and their role in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shiotsu Hiromichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90625766)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロパーティクル / マイクロRNA / miRNA / 臨床検査
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト血中には血小板から放出された小さな袋状の物質、すなわちマイクロパーティクル(Platelet-derived microparticle, PMP)が豊富に存在する。PMPは血液が凝固する際に放出され、内部にたくさんの低分子RNAを含んでいるが、それらの役割の多くは未だ不明である。
本研究の目的は血液凝固におけるPMPならびに内部遺伝子が体内で担う役割を解き明かすことである。培養細胞を用いて、血液が凝固する際のPMPの変化や他の培養細胞に与える影響を検討し、血液凝固のメカニズムのさらなる解明に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various extracellular vesicles are present in human blood and circulate constantly. In recent, microRNAs that regulate gene expression are encapsulated in these vesicles, reflecting the presence of diseases and changes in pathological conditions. Since microparticles (MPs), one of the extracellular vesicles, are altered by inflammation and coagulation, the analysis of their fundamental characteristics may contribute to the creation of new biomarkers.
In this study, we investigated methods to collect and evaluate MPs using cultured cells and analyzed MPs in peripheral blood using the established method. As a result, we found that miRNA expression in patient's MP changed in intravascular coagulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血中を循環する細胞外小胞体は微小な遺伝子を豊富に含んでおり、臨床検査として確立することができれば、従来の検査法では見いだせなかったわずかな変化を検出し、疾患の早期発見やモニタリングに有用である可能性があります。私たちの研究では、細胞外小胞体の一つであるマイクロパーティクルに着目し、MP回収法を構築し、MP内に含まれるマイクロRNAの解析を行いました。その結果、血管内で血液凝固を生じる疾患群ではマイクロRNAの発現パターンが変化していることを明らかとしました。この研究を発展させることで、細胞外小胞体を用いた新しい臨床検査法を構築できる可能性が考えられました。