Project/Area Number |
19K16956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ochi Tomoko 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (60773273)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ナノDDS造影剤 / リポソーム / ヨード造影剤 / ナノDDS / イオパミドール内包内包リポソーム / 造影剤腎症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ナノDDS造影剤であるイオメプロール含有リポソーム(IPL)を開発し、腎毒性を低減させることを研究の目標とする。次のように研究を進める。 I. 高濃度のIPLを安定的・大量に調製する方法を確立する。II.腎不全モデルラットにIPLを投与し、生化学的・組織学的に腎への影響を評価する。III.IPL投与ラットの血中・尿中のイオメプロール濃度を算出し、IPLの体内動態を推定する。IV.IPLによるラットの経静脈的造影CTを撮像し、各臓器の描出を評価する。V.肝腫瘍モデルラットに対しIPLによる肝動脈造影、経静脈的造影CTを施行し、腫瘍の描出を評価、またIPLの適正使用量・投与方法の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We administered Iopamidol and iopamidol-containing liposomes (IPL) to untreated rats and 5/6 nephrectomy rats, and the effects on renal function were evaluated. The results showed that both untreated rats and 5/6 nephrectomy rats in the high-dose iopamidol group showed worsening of renal function. In contrast, high-dose IPL administration to 5/6 nephrectomy rats did not show any effect on renal function or histological changes in the kidney, indicating that IPL is less nephrotoxic than iopamidol. We plan to summarize our results in a paper with literature discussion and submit it for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
画像診断は病態を低侵襲に可視化・診断し、治療へ応用していくため不可欠となっている。高い精度の画像診断を行うために造影剤の使用が必須となっているが、その中の一つヨード造影剤の副作用である腎毒性は、高齢者、慢性腎不全、糖尿病患者の増加が顕著な本邦においては解決が急務な重要な課題の一つであり、腎毒性を低減できるヨード造影剤の開発が期待されている。 本研究は、最新のナノテクノロジーを用いたドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)であるリポソームにヨード造影剤を内包させることで、腎毒性を低減するナノDDS造影剤を開発し、その体内動態の解明と画像による可視化を実現し臨床応用することを目的とする。