Project/Area Number |
19K16957
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Ehime Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アスピリン / ゲンチジン酸 / 次亜塩素酸ナトリウム五水和物結晶 / 結晶次亜塩素酸ソーダ / 分光法 / 吸光度 / 酸化剤 / 質量分析法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アスピリンは,同じ投与量でも薬効や副作用には個人差がある.これは,肝臓でのアスピリンの代謝の違いに起因するものであるが,アスピリンの代謝産物を正確に測定する臨床検査法は確立されていない.申請者はこうした状況を踏まえ,アスピリンの代謝産物であるゲンチジン酸(GA)の測定法を検討した.その結果,酸化剤である結晶次亜塩素酸ソーダを用いたGAの発色法を発見した.本研究の目的は,GAの発色法を利用した比色定量法を開発し,GA濃度とアスピリンの副作用との関係を明らかにすることである.研究目的を実現するため,分光光度計を用いてGAの測定系を確立し,アスピリン服用患者の血清・尿中のGA濃度を測定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid, ASA) is widely used as an anticoagulant or to control pain, inflammation, and fever. However, clinical examination methods to measure the metabolites of ASA precisely have not been established. Therefore, we developed a novel detection method of Gentisic acid (GA), one of the metabolites of ASA, using a spectrophotometer. In the present study, we observed changes in the absorption spectra of GA following the addition of sodium hydroxide (NaOH) with sodium hypochlorite pentahydrate (NaOCl・5H2O). The results obtained indicated that GA solution had a unique absorption spectrum with a peak at approximately 500 nm through an oxidation reaction following the addition of NaOH with NaOCl・5H2O. We also measured absorbance values at 500 nm to investigate the detection range of GA and examined color changes in GA solution using liquid chromatography time-of-flight mass spectrometry (LC/TOF-MS).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は,GAの発色法を利用した比色定量法を開発し,GA濃度とアスピリンの副作用との関係を明らかにすることである. 血栓予防や消炎鎮痛のため,長期的にアスピリンを服用している患者は多い.しかし,アスピリンの体内動態を正確に測定する臨床検査法が確立されていないため,現状では,出血や肝・腎機能低下などの副作用が生じた後にアスピリンの投与量が調整されている.本研究により,アスピリンの代謝産物であるGAの濃度と肝機能や出血傾向との関連性が示されれば,副作用が起こる前にGA濃度を測定することでアスピリンの投与量を調整できる.