Usefulness of AST and ALT measurement using pyridoxal phosphate in patients with vitamin B6 deficiency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Idei Mayumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40596623)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトランスアミナーゼ / ビタミンB6 / ピリドキサールリン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
肝障害のマーカーであるAST、ALTはビタミンB6の活性型であるピリドキサールリン酸を補酵素とする。ビタミンB6欠乏状態では、ピリドキサールリン酸を添加しない日本の測定法では、血清AST、ALTが見かけ上低値となり、肝障害を過小評価する可能性がある。本研究では、ビタミンB6欠乏患者を対象に、ピリドキサールリン酸を添加した測定系でAST、ALTを測定し、その有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AST and ALT activities are widely measured using the JSCC methods without addition of pyridoxal phosphate (PALP) in Japan. This study investigated the usefulness of AST and ALT measurement using the IFCC method with addition of PALP in patients with vitamin B6 deficiency. The measurement of AST using the IFCC method was unstable, therefore, ALT was investigated. Patients with low vitamin B6 levels had a higher rate of low ALT activities, and the ALT increase rate ((IFCC-JSCC)/JSCC) was significantly higher in the low ALT group than in control group. This suggests the usefulness of ALT measurement using the IFCC method with addition of PALP in patients with low ALT activities. In this study, the increase in ALT activities measured by the IFCC method did not significantly affect the assessment of liver damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AST、ALTの測定は、国際臨床化学連合の勧告法(IFCC法)ではPALPを添加し測定されるが、国際的にはPALPを添加することは統一されていない。本邦では、PALP非添加のJSCC標準化準拠法(JSCC法)で測定することが一般的であり、ビタミンB6欠乏状態では、AST、ALTが見かけ上低値となり、肝障害を過小評価する可能性がある。本研究により、ビタミンB6低値ではALT低値の割合が高く、ALT低値例において、IFCC法測定の有用性が示された。