Project/Area Number |
19K16969
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Kano Kohei 旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 診療助教 (10835135)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 骨格筋再生 / 毛細血管周細胞 / Ninjurin1 / サルコペニア / 神経再生 / Ninjrin1 / 骨格筋幹細胞 / NG2 / EphA7 / 再生医療 / 血管周細胞 / 細胞接着因子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
衛星細胞(SCs)は筋幹細胞と認識されていたが、SCs以外にも筋再生や維持を担う細胞が示唆され、その候補として毛細血管周細胞が挙げられている。しかし、多集団で構成されるどの周細胞が筋再生を担うか、生体での筋再生や維持における周細胞の役割は不明である。 筋再生や筋量維持に関わる課題の解決は、高齢化によるサルコペニアやその関連病態による医療上の問題解決のためにも不可欠である。本研究は、我々が見出した毛細血管由来の特殊な周細胞=CapSCsや周細胞機能を制御する新規因子Ninj1という独自の視点、さらに周細胞由来細胞追跡マウスなどを駆使し、筋再生におけるCapSCsを含めた周細胞の役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
EphA7-positive pluripotent PCs (CapSCs) found in the pericyte (PCs) group of capillaries have the ability to differentiate into high muscle fibers in addition to microvascularization and peripheral nerve regeneration. Focusing on these, we observed the dynamics of capillary PCs in skeletal muscle regeneration in vivo using unique PCs tracking mice, and clarified that capillary PCs contribute to the maintenance and regeneration of skeletal muscle mass. .. Furthermore, we focused on the factor (Ninj1) involved in the formation of capillaries and the function of CapSCs. We proved that Ninj1 is a factor involved in skeletal muscle regeneration in the living body by using PCs-specifically created mice that induce deficiency of Ninj1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Ninj1は「毛細血管の構築」や「毛細血管由来の骨格筋再生細胞」という視点から、骨格筋再生や筋量維持の機序解明に関わり、治療ターゲットとなりうる。高齢化社会でますます問題化するサルコペニアやこれに関連する様々な疾患の治療開発の糸口となることが期待できる。