Lysophospholipids may be involved in the relationship between fatty acids and human diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Takako  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (80814706)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂肪酸分子種 / リゾリン脂質 / グリセロリゾリン脂質 / ω-3脂肪酸 / ω-6脂肪酸
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪酸の分子種は種々の臨床研究によりヒト疾患との関わりが知られている。さて、脂肪酸は生体内で遊離型、トリアシルグリセロールの構成成分としてのみでなく、リン脂質中にも組み込まれている。特にリン脂質のうちグリセロリゾリン脂質は、多彩な生理活性作用を発揮するがその分子種による生理活性作用の相違については不明な点が多い。このような背景より、疫学研究にて報告されている脂肪酸分子種と疾患の関連をつなぐ新しい機序としてグリセロリゾリン脂質分子種が関与しているという仮説を立てた。本研究では、脂肪酸分子種と疾患の関連にグリセロリゾリン脂質分子種が関与しているかということを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that in vivo, differences in fatty acids and changes in metabolic balance are involved in various inflammations and metabolic diseases. In particular, it has been demonstrated that ω-3 and ω-6 fatty acids are converted into active metabolites or lipid mediators in vivo and cause anti-inflammatory, anti-fibrotic and anti-allergic effect. In addition, several clinical studies have mentioned the relationship between the ω-6 /ω-3 fatty acid ratio and carcinogenesis and arteriosclerosis. We considered that lysophospholipids (LPLs), which are known to exert potent biological activities, may be involved in the relationship between ω-3 and ω-6 fatty acids and diseases, and investigated the changes in LPLs under administration of fatty acids and their physiological roles in vitro. This study could explain the anti-tumor effect of DHA advocated by epidemiological studies, and LPLs might be involved in this effect at least partially.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内では脂肪酸分子種の違いや代謝バランスの変化が様々な炎症や代謝疾患に関与していることが示唆されている。特にω-3,ω-6脂肪酸は体内で活性代謝物・脂質メディエーターに変換され、抗炎症作用、抗線維化、抗アレルギー作用を発揮していることが報告されている。また臨床研究からもこれら脂肪酸比と発癌、動脈硬化との関連の存在が指摘されている。我々は脂肪酸と疾患との関連にリゾリン脂質が関与する可能性を考え脂肪酸添加時のリゾリン脂質の変動およびその生理的な役割について検討し、疫学研究より提唱されている抗腫瘍作用を説明することができた。本成果は臨床検査および創薬の対象として大きな意義があると考えられる。