Project/Area Number |
19K16978
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脂肪膵 / 異所性脂肪 / 膵臓 / 糖尿病 / 膵臓癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膵臓への異所性脂肪の蓄積である脂肪膵は、膵β細胞機能障害によって糖尿病、炎症性アディポカインによって膵臓癌を惹起すると推察されている。しかし先行研究では一致した見解が得られていない。脂肪膵が糖尿病や膵臓癌の危険因子であるかを明らかにすることを目的とする。 健診施設のCT検診受診者において、CT画像を用いて測定した膵脂肪量のデータと、10年間の一般健診データを突合し、脂肪膵と糖尿病発症の関連を縦断的に解析する。また健診施設の関連病院で、10年間に診療した膵臓癌患者の膵脂肪量をCT画像から測定する。CT検診受診者と膵臓癌患者の膵脂肪量を比較し、脂肪膵と膵臓癌の関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate whether fatty pancreas is a risk factor for diabetes mellitus or pancreatic cancer. In a cohort study among individuals who underwent health examinations with computed tomography (735 obese individuals and 1478 non-obese individuals), we showed that fatty pancreas was a risk factor for diabetes mellitus only in non-obese individuals. We also conducted a case-control study among 38 patients who underwent computed tomography for any reason prior to pancreatic cancer diagnosis and 152 age- and sex-matched non-pancreatic cancer patients, and there was no apparent association between fatty pancreas and pancreatic cancer. Moreover, we published a review regarding fatty pancreas with a German research group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非肥満者における、糖尿病発症の高危険群の同定や予防法の確立が課題とされている。本研究から、脂肪膵が非肥満者における糖尿病発症の新たな危険因子であることが明らかになり、非肥満者における糖尿病予防のために、脂肪膵に着目する重要性を示した。脂肪膵は生活習慣介入で改善可能であり、非肥満者でも脂肪膵を有する場合には、生活習慣に介入することで糖尿病の発症者を減少できる可能性を示唆する結果であり、社会的意義が大きいと思われる。