Project/Area Number |
19K16987
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Terada Kosei 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (50782835)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 石灰化結節 / 急性冠症候群 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピー / 血管内超音波装置 / 光干渉断層法 / 脂質性プラーク / 石灰化結節病変 / 光干渉断層法(OCT) / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピー法(NIRS) / 心臓MRI / 冠動脈壁ずり応力(WSS) / 数値流体解析モデル(CFD) / 石化化結節 / 数値流体解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
冠動脈イベントは末期腎不全患者の死因の半数を占めるため、発症機序の解明は重要課題である。冠動脈壁ずり応力の解析が可能な数値流体解析モデルを開発し、石灰化病変の形態、壁ずり応力、内皮障害、血小板活性の関係を多面的アプローチにより明らかにし、末期腎不全患者における冠動脈イベント発症機序を解明する。そのため、三次元光干渉断層法を利用した数値流体解析モデルを開発し、拍動流解析実 験装置にて検証を行う。末期腎不全患者の冠動脈に、三次元光干渉断層法および数値流体解析モデルを適用し、病変形態、壁ずり応力、血栓付着部位、血液マーカーによる内皮障害や血小板活性の評価を行い、冠動脈イベント発症機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In cases of acute myocardial infarction, we evaluated the histomorphology of coronary culprit lesions using optical coherence tomography (OCT) and near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) during coronary revascularization and developed an in vivo diagnostic algorithm for calcified nodule lesions. Through this algorithm, we identified the coronary artery morphology and histological characteristics of calcified nodules. Furthermore, cardiac MRI scans demonstrated that lipid content significantly influences the occurrence of microcirculatory disturbances. We also tracked the prognosis of acute myocardial infarction cases caused by calcified nodules, finding that their prognosis was as poor as that of cases with plaque rupture. Additionally, we examined the differences in histological characteristics between calcified and non-calcified lesions in non-culprit lesions, investigating the factors influencing the development of calcified nodules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昨今、日本人口における高齢化、慢性腎不全症例比率の増加により冠動脈疾患における石灰化病変の関与が強く取り上げられている。しかし、石灰化病変における治療は非常に複雑で、治療方針の決定、予後予測など依然不明な点が多い。そのような社会的背景の中で、今回の研究成果は今後の石灰化病変を成因とする急性心筋梗塞に対する特異的な治療方針の開発、予後予測と短期的な循環器学領域における貢献は大きい。