An action mechanism of a therapeutic drug for "oketsu" syndrome aiming for a new type of drug development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Koike Yuka  昭和大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10644479)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords漢方 / お血 / 東洋医学 / 血液凝固 / トロンビン / 月経困難 / 不定愁訴 / 血液粘度 / 血小板凝集 / トロンビン活性
Outline of Research at the Start
「お血」は「血」が滞ることを示す東洋医学における基本概念の1つである。お血は西洋医学の微小循環障害や血行障害に近いとされ、高血圧や虚血性障害の患者に多く見られる。お血の症状は血液粘度上昇や血小板凝集増進として確認され、これらは血液流動性の低下に繋がると報告されている。しかし、お血治療薬の作用機序について報告は少ないため、作用機序解明と新たなお血治療薬を提案する事を目的として本研究を行う。即ち、①お血治療薬が作用する因子を特定し②特定された因子に対する活性成分を明らかにする。③モデルマウスに活性成分を投与し血流を評価することでお血に対する効果を明らかにし、今後のお血治療薬の開発に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on "Oketsu," a unique symptom in Kampo medicine, an traditional Japanese medicine. "Oketsu is a symptom in which the flow of blood is stagnant, and its symptoms include bruises and dark circles, which are often seen in patients with chronic diseases and gynecological disorders. We investigated the effects of 10 different Kampo on factors involved in the coagulation and fibrinolysis systems. We found that Jidaboku Ippo prolongs the coagulation time the most, and then inhibits thrombin, a coagulation factor. These results suggest that the hematological agents act by inhibiting thrombin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、これまで不明であった漢方薬の作用機序の一端を解明した。つまり、お血の治療薬の作用点として新たにトロンビンが追加され、既存の抗トロンビン薬がお血治療に利用できる可能性を見出した。また、「お血」が血液凝固系の因子であるトロンビンに関与していることが示唆された。更に、これまで抗トロンビン薬として未利用の化合物の抗トロンビン作用を明らかにしたことで、新たなトロンビン阻害薬のリード化合物の候補が加わった事は学術的に意義がある。これらのことから漢方薬のエビデンスが構築されたことで、漢方治療を積極的に利用する医師が増え、より国民が健康で過ごせる日常を増やすことに繋がることに社会的意義がある。