Project/Area Number |
19K16996
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Chiba University (2020-2021) National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ウェルナー症候群 / 細胞老化 / HDL / コレステロール / 老化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
早老症ウェルナー症候群(WS)はDNA修復タンパクWRNの遺伝的欠損により老化が促進する難病で治療法がない。申請者はWSでは細胞内コレステロール(Chol)が増加しやすく、またWRN阻害(1st hit)に細胞内Chol蓄積(2nd hit)が加わると細胞老化がより促進するという予備知見から、WSでChol蓄積を防ぐことが本症の早老症進行を抑えるのではないかと着想した。本症の研究を通じてChol蓄積と老化を結ぶメカニズムを解明することで、WSの治療法確立、さらには国民の健康寿命延伸に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the blood exosomes of Werner syndrome (WS) patients, some microRNAs were increased compared to healthy subjects. Overexpression of microRNA-128 identified in this analysis reduced the expression of ACAT1, an enzyme that detoxifies cholesterol in WS skin fibroblasts. It was also found that a physiologically active substance involved in cholesterol metabolism shows an abnormal value in WS blood, and that the regulation of the concentration of the substance changes the cell cycle of skin fibroblasts. Furthermore, screening of cholesterol excretion-promoting substances was carried out, and polyphenol metabolites and mechanical receptor channel inhibitors were identified as candidate substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通してコレステロール代謝異常に関与するmicroRNAおよびコレステロール搬出能を改善させる候補物質を同定することができ、新規のコレステロール代謝改善治療法を開発するうえでの治療標的を提案することができた。研究をさらに継続することで、これまでと異なるメカニズムでの脂質異常症治療薬の開発に貢献しうる。さらに、細胞のコレステロール代謝改善が細胞増殖に影響するデータは老化への新しい介入アプローチを示唆しており、老化研究における学術的意義もあると考えられた。