Identification of anti-neuronal autoantibody in patients with idiopathic cerebellar ataxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikura Nobuaki  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80585654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己抗体 / 小脳性運動失調症 / 自己免疫性小脳性運動失調症 / 自己免疫性脳炎 / IDCA / 特発生小脳失調症 / 抗小脳抗体 / 自己免疫生小脳生運動失調症 / 多系統萎縮症 / 抗神経抗体 / 特発性小脳性運動失調症 / SAOA
Outline of Research at the Start
2018年に本邦から,特発性小脳失調症(idiopathic cerebellar ataxia,IDCA)の診断基準が提唱された.申請者は,IDCAの必須項目(孤発性,30歳以上の発症で緩徐な進行,画像上の小脳萎縮)を満たす自施設の21症例を後方視的に解析し,約半数の患者血清中に抗神経抗体が陽性となることを見出した.申請者は3年間の研究期間で,IDCA症例の中から治療可能な自己抗体陽性IDCA患者を同定し,その臨床像を明らかにすることで本邦のIDCA診療に貢献したい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The key questions for this research project are: 1) How many IDCA patients have an immunological background? 2) What is the role of antibodies in the pathogenesis? 3)What are the clinical characteristics of antibody-positive IDCA patients? Our study revealed that anti-cerebellar antibodies are detected in about 30% of patients with IDCA and about 10% of patients with multiple system atrophy, and that some of these antibodies may be related to the pathophysiology of the disease, since they are clearly more frequently detected in IDCA. Patients with IDCA who tested positive for antibodies were significantly more likely to have cerebellar hypoperfusion than those who tested negative for antibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究によって,これまで主に変性疾患と考えられてきた特発性小脳失調症IDCAにおいて,免疫病態が関与している患者が非常に高率に存在していることが示された.このことはIDCA患者における,治療可能な集団を見出すことにもつながると考えられた.そのため,本研究の結果を元にした,抗小脳抗体陽性のIDCA患者における,免疫療法の有効性を検討するための臨床試験を行うことが必要と考え,我々は,「特発性小脳失調症に対する免疫療法の有効性および安全性を検証するランダム化並行群間試験」を計画し,実行することにした.現在,この医師主導治験が進行中である.