Project/Area Number |
19K17045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アルツハイマー / アミロイドβ / BACE1 / クラスリン非依存性エンドサイトーシス / Taxilin / 細胞内小胞輸送 / βアミロイド / クラスリン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢化人口の増大によってアルツハイマー病患者が急激に増加しているが、根本的な治療法は未だ開発されていない。アルツハイマー病の原因物質とされるアミロイドβの産生に関わる切断酵素であるBACE1は、クラスリン非依存性エンドサイトーシス(CIE: Clathrin Independent Endocytosis)経路と呼ばれる細胞内輸送を経てAPPを切断することが明らかとなっているが、その詳細は不明な点が多い。そこで本研究ではCIE経路によるBACE1細胞内輸送機構の解明を目指し、アルツハイマー病発症メカニズムに迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the intracellular vesicle transport of BACE1(Beta-site Amyloid precursor protein Cleaving Enzyme 1) and its regulatory mechanism. We performed biochemical and molecular biological experiments and found that BACE1 may be a cargo protein regulated by the Clathrin-independent endocytosis pathway. We also found that BACE1 may be sorted to tubular recycling endosomes (TREs) by γ-Taxilin, a vesicular transport-related protein and that the regulation of sorting to TRE may affect Aβ production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢化社会である日本には約100万人以上もの認知症の高齢者がいると考えられ、その約半分がアルツハイマー病患者であるとされている。そのため、有効な治療薬の早期開発が求められている。そのような状況下でBACE1が標的分子として着目され、BACE1阻害剤の開発が進められている。一方で、BACE1の細胞内動態についての詳細は不明であった。本研究はそのBACE1の細胞内動態と制御候補分子を見出すとともにAβ産生との関係性などの基礎的な知見を提供することができたと考えられる。