Utility of Superb micro-vascular imaging ultrasound for the diagnosis of stenotic lesion in carotid artery. An observational study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Yuta  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90811802)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカラードプラ法 / 頸動脈狭窄性病変 / 頸動脈超音波 / 経口腔頸動脈超音波 / 頸動脈ステント留置術 / SMI / Carotid Artery Stenting / 頸動脈狭窄症 / ultrasonography / in-stent restenosis / transoral / 頸動脈狭窄 / 頸動脈超音波検査 / 経口腔頸動脈超音波検査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は頸動脈ステント留置術(Carotid artery stenting; CAS)において周術期合併症を減少させ、より安全な手術を確立することを目的としている。CAS術前・術後において、新技術を用いた頸動脈超音波検査、経口腔頸動脈超音波検査を施行し、従来行われてきたCT angiography画像や、脳血管撮影画像と比較することで、超音波の有用性を検討する。超音波は低侵襲な検査であり、人体に無害な検査である。本検査の評価が確立されれば、従来の検査で使用されていた腎毒性のある造影剤を使用せずに、より多くの患者が安全に手術に臨むことができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebrovascular disease is the fourth leading cause of death in Japan (2021), and about 10% of all medical expenses are spent on this medical care. Therefore, it is important to suppress the development of stroke. Carotid artery stenosis caused by carotid plaque is one of the causes of cerebral infarction. Carotid artery stenting (CAS) is common treatment for carotid artery stenosis. This study aimed to reduce perioperative complications in CAS and establish safer strategy of the surgery. Recent ultrasounds have a new color Doppler imaging technique for assessing low velocity blood flow such as intra-plaque neovascularization (IPN). IPN might act as nutrient vessels for plaque growth. The present study indicated a significant association between IPN in SMI performed before CAS and development of in-stent restenosis at 6 months after CAS. This study indicated that carotid artery ultrasonography was useful for accurately evaluation for carotid lesions on perioperative CAS procedure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頸動脈にプラークが付着し引き起こされる頸動脈狭窄症は、脳梗塞の重大な原因の一つである。頸動脈狭窄を有する患者に対して、ステントで狭窄部を拡張するCASは頸動脈内膜剥離術と並び一般的な治療であるが、しばしば合併症が問題となる。その合併症を減らすために、低侵襲かつ腎毒性がない頸動脈超音波検査による周術期評価が有用と考え、本研究を立案した。本研究によって、術前の超音波所見で新生血管をみとめた症例では、術後のステント内再狭窄を示す可能性が高いことが示された。また術後においても、ステント内の評価に超音波が有用であることが示唆された。本研究の成果は、より安全なCAS手術戦略の立案に寄与するものと考える。