Effect of trace lithium on mental health: Examination on life stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ando Shuntaro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20616784)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリチウム / 自殺関連行動 / メンタルヘルス / 思春期
Outline of Research at the Start
日常生活で摂取される微量リチウムのメンタルヘルスへの影響が複数の研究で報告されている。しかし、その結果は一貫せず、リチウムの体内動態やメンタルヘルスへの影響はライフステージによって異なる可能性が示唆される。本研究では、以下の方法により、日常生活で摂取される微量リチウムのメンタルヘルスへの影響や体内動態をライフステージ縦断的に明らかにすることを目的とする。
1) 思春期一般人口において、乳歯中・尿中リチウム濃度とメンタルヘルスの関係を検討する。
2) 児童・思春期患者において、血中と尿中のリチウム濃度の関係を検討する。
3) 一般成人女性において、尿中リチウム濃度とメンタルヘルス指標の関係を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to compare body lithium levels between suicide and non-suicide fatalities. This cross-sectional study included 12 suicides and 16 non-suicides who were examined or dissected at the Tokyo Medical Examiner’s Office from March 2018 to June 2021. The aqueous humor lithium concentration was measured twice using inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry. Mixed-effects model was conducted to account for all lithium concentration data. The aqueous humor lithium concentration did not change after death. The aqueous humor lithium concentration was lower in suicides (mean 0.50 μg/L) than in non-suicides (mean 0.92 μg/L). The random intercept model showed a significant effect of suicide on aqueous humor lithium concentration. The results of this study demonstrate that even micro-dose lithium is associated with suicide death. Clinical studies are warranted to examine the effects of micro-dose lithium on suicide prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、近年は特に若者における自殺率増加が目立ち、その予防は喫緊の課題である。自殺予防効果が実証されている薬は少なく、効果が示されている炭酸リチウムも、副作用等のため過小利用が指摘される状況である。今回、世界で初めて体内の微量なリチウムが自殺と関連することが示されたことは、リチウムの活用に大きな展開をもたらすものである。微量であればリチウムによる副作用等の問題も少ないことが期待できるため、自殺予防としての微量リチウムの活用が展開することが期待される。今後は自殺者で体内リチウム濃度が低いメカニズムの解明が求められるとともに、微量リチウムの自殺予防効果の検証が進むことが期待される。