Research on the role of Sez6 splicing variants in neural network formation and plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Chiharu  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (10783673)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSez6 / スプライスバリアント / 膜タンパク質 / 神経突起形成 / 大脳皮質 / sez6 / 神経科学
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では『sez6のスプライスバリアントが神経回路形成に与える影響』を解析し、sez6が認知機能の形成・維持にどのように関与するのかを考察することを目的として、研究申請期間に下記の項目について研究を行う。
①Sez6のスプライスバリアントの時空間的発現解析
②Sez6のスプライスバリアントの発現ベクターの作成
③Sez6のスプライスバリアントの生理機能解析
④In vivoでのsez6の脳内異所発現の形態学的影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether seizure-related gene 6 (Sez6) expression is temporally and spatially regulated by alternative splicing processes. Sez6, a transmembrane protein specifically localized on neuronal dendrites, is responsible for dendritic branching and synapse formation. However, its exact role in neural network formation remains unclear. Our study revealed that Sez6 splicing patterns were modulated in a brain area-specific manner. In particular, the striatum showed a characteristic splicing pattern of recessive isoforms. Moreover, neuronal activation by convulsant drug stimulation increased the levels of recessive isoforms like that of the dominant isoform in cultured neurons. Additionally, we produced expression vectors of each Sez6 splicing isoform and confirmed their expression. Future work should investigate whether each of the Sez6 isoforms affects neural network formation and maintenance when overexpressed in neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知機能をはじめとした高度脳機能の機能発現には神経細胞間で形成される神経回路網が極めて重要である。したがってこの認知機能の機能発現機構の形成・維持の機序を詳細に明らかにしていくことは、超高齢化社会に向けて社会全体が大きく舵を切って行くことがほぼ確実視されている今日の日本においては特に重要なテーマである。本研究課題が神経回路形成の機序の本質的な理解の足掛かりとなることで、将来的には高次脳機能の発現の仕組みを理解する新たな視座をの提供を目指していきたい。