Project/Area Number |
19K17076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
Hidese Shinsuke 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第三部, リサーチフェロー (50832763)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 神経可塑性 / 精神疾患 / 脳脊髄液 / 多分子同時測定 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
精神科患者と健常者の大規模脳脊髄液検体を用いて、磁性ビーズアッセイで神経可塑性関連タンパク質の多分子同時測定を行う。解析によって見出されたバイオマーカーと臨床情報の関連を調べて、精神疾患の神経可塑性仮説について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neuroplasticity impairment hypothesis in psychiatric disorders was tested using multiplex immunoassay. Cerebrospinal fluid neuroplasticity-associated proteins were significantly decreased in patients with schizophrenia and those with bipolar disorder than in healthy controls. Furthermore, cerebrospinal fluid neuroplasticity-associated protein levels significantly and positively correlated with symptoms in patients with schizophrenia, those with bipolar disorder, and those with major depressive disorder. These findings have supported the neuroplasticity impairment hypothesis in psychiatric disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって精神疾患病態における神経可塑性障害の関与が示されたことは、神経可塑性を標的として精神疾患の予防や精神症状の回復を図れる可能性を示唆している。今後は、本研究で示された神経可塑性関連分子を参考として、創薬、検査法の開発、非薬物療法のメカニズムの解明などより実用的な研究に繋がることが期待される。