Pathophysiological significance of prefrontal telomere shortening in depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SHIKANAI Hiroki  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00632556)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsうつ病 / テロメア / テロメラーゼ / TERT / 前頭前野 / 海馬 / 内側前頭前野 / テロメアーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病におけるテロメア-TERTの異常については、その詳細な病態生理学的な解析はほとんど行われておらず、臨床研究はもとより、実験動物を用いた基礎研究についても報告が少ない。本研究は、うつ病における脳内のTERT動態と発現調節メカニズムを遺伝子レベルで解明し、さらにうつ病の病態とTERTの関係を明らかにすることで、うつ病治療の新たな切り口を切り開くことを目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The telomere is an essential structure to stabilize chromosomes throughout the cell cycle. Recently, it was reported that telomere length was abnormally shortened in psychiatric disorders such as depression and PTSD. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of telomere length shortening in depression using the animal model of depression (3wFS), exposed to aversive stress (foot shock: FS) at 3 weeks-age. We revealed that telomere length was shortened in the medial prefrontal cortex and hippocampus in the 3wFS group. Moreover, we elucidated the down-expression of telomerase reverse transcriptase (TERT) protein in the hippocampus. In the immunohistochemical experiments, we revealed that TERT protein in the hippocampus was detected in mature neurons but not neural stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでうつ病の病態については、モノアミン仮説やダウンレギュレーション仮説など抗うつ薬の薬理作用機序から逆行的に導かれることが主流であった。近年よく考察される神経新生仮説についても、抗うつ薬による神経由来成長因子 (BDNF)の増加と神経新生亢進の所見が決め手であり、本質的には同一の考え方である。そのため病態仮説に基づいたこれまでのうつ病の創薬は、モノアミン神経系に作用するものに限られていた。本研究は既存の抗うつ薬やモノアミン系に捉われない、うつ病研究の新しい切り口や創薬ターゲットを示すものであり、うつ病の新規治療戦略を開拓する上で一助となることが期待される。