Project/Area Number |
19K17111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Omi Tsubasa 埼玉大学, 教育機構, 准教授 (00752122)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | C9orf72 / non-AUG翻訳 / 翻訳開始因子 / 前頭側頭型認知症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
前頭側頭型認知症(FTD)は、前頭葉および側頭葉に選択的な神経変性をきたし、若年で発症し、人格変化や強い行動障害を伴うため、精神科的介入を要する例が多い。FTDの原因遺伝子であるC9orf72のGGGGCC異常延長リピートは、開始コドン非依存性の特異なメカニズムを介してジペプチドリピートタンパク(DPR)へと翻訳され、DPRは強い神経毒性を有する。ストレス応答タンパクの発現誘導に用いられる非定型的な翻訳機構がDPR産生にも関与するという仮説のもと、細胞のストレス応答下で選択的に誘導される翻訳機構とDPR産生の関係の詳細を明らかにする。これによりFTDの新規治療標的の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
G4C2 repeat expansion in the C9orf72 gene, is translated into disease characterizing dipeptide repeat proteins via repeat-associated non-AUG (RAN) translation, has been shown to cause frontotemporal lobar degeneration and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. TDP-43 and FUS-positive intracellular are thought to be insoluble stress granules, suggesting the association between cellular stress responses. In order to clarify the association between the translation mechanism selectively induced under stress response and DPR production, we validated the identification of translation initiation factors or their regulators used by non-AUG translation, whose regulatory mechanism is still unresolved. Currently, we are verifying and analyzing the mechanism of action of the factors we have identified, and are aiming to compile our research results for submission to an English-language journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、細胞にストレスがかかった際に選択的に誘導される翻訳機構と、前頭側頭型認知症の病態の一つとして考えられている異常タンパク質産生の関連性について検証を行った。その結果、この病態に関連する分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにし、将来的に前頭側頭型認知症の新規治療法開発につながる可能性を秘めた知見を得た。