| Project/Area Number |
19K17130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Hajime Yokota 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (20649280)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 食道癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / Radiogenomics / Epigenomics / Radiomics / esophageal carcinoma |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では食道癌に対するGenomics/EpigenomicsとRadiomicsの異なるomicsの融合を推し進める。次世代シーケンサー(NGS:Next Generation Sequencer)による網羅的遺伝子解析と、治療前・後のCT, MRI, FDG-PETからの画像特徴量 を対比し、食道癌に対する手術/化学療法/放射線療法後の治療・予後予測モデルを構築する。 さらに、画像特徴量と遺伝子発現、病理を対比することで、これまで未探索である、画像特徴量が遺伝子生物学的に何を表しているかの解明を進める。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The serum microRNA-1246, which is considered a strong prognostic marker in esophageal cancer, could be predicted from CT. The predicted serum mircoRNA-1246 was also confirmed to be prognostic. We applied the same method to pancreatic cancer and showed that prognostic genes such as p53, PD-L1, and integrin αV can be predicted by CT. We also developed a gene selection method using deep learning and contributed to the establishment of a research field called Radiogenomics. The results of these studies were published in a review article, and Radiogenomics was widely recognized.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食道癌は、遺伝子レベルでの予後因子が模索されてきている。ただ、生検が必要という侵襲性やコストの面で臨床で遺伝子情報を利用するのは難しい。一方、CTやMRI、PETといった画像は日常臨床で必要不可欠であり、必ず撮像されている。Radiogenomicsは、遺伝子と画像との関連を模索する研究領域である。画像は病理像、機能をある程度反映しており、遺伝子発現とも関連した情報を内包していると思われる。画像を解析することで、非侵襲的で低コストに遺伝子情報を得ることが可能になり、食道癌の治療方針決定に寄与することができる。